VisitSicily.org Book a tour
The beach at San Vito lo Capo

Your independent Sicily guide

Sicily Weather and Best Time to Visit

Hot dry summers, mild wet winters and two good shoulder seasons. The month-by-month figures for Palermo and the Catania plain, plus what opens and closes with the seasons in 2026.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🏛 Tickets and ferries explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Sicily's climate in short

Sicily has a Mediterranean climate. Summers are hot and almost dry, winters are mild and carry most of the rain. In Palermo the average high is 15.1°C in January and 31.4°C in August, and July brings just 0.7 rainy days. The Ionian side around Catania runs hotter inland, with August highs of 35.5°C on the plain.

Most visitors do best in May and June or in September and October, when the days are warm but not extreme. The figures below are 1991 to 2020 climate normals for the Palermo-Boccadifalco station on the edge of the city (117 m), from the Italian national weather service as compiled on Wikipedia, with sea temperatures as a modelled 2015 to 2024 average from Open-Meteo. Coastal towns and mountain villages differ from these numbers, so treat them as a guide, not a forecast.

31.4°CAverage August high in Palermo
94.3 mmRain in November, the wettest month in Palermo
28.2°CSea off Palermo in August (modelled average)
Clear water on the coast of Favignana

Sicily weather month by month

Palermo, the Catania plain and the sea off Palermo.

MonthPalermo high °CPalermo low °CRain mmRain daysCatania plain high °CSea °C
January15.19.271.49.317.516.2
February15.38.964.98.818.215.2
March16.710.159.47.720.415.6
April19.812.244.26.423.816.5
May24.015.825.63.727.119.1
June28.119.712.21.632.023.9
July30.922.55.10.735.127.6
August31.423.113.41.835.528.2
September27.920.541.64.731.526.1
October24.317.577.27.827.023.8
November19.813.694.39.422.221.1
December16.310.581.310.118.017.8
Year22.515.3590.67225.7–

"Catania plain" is the Sigonella station inland from Catania, which is warmer than the coast. Sea temperatures are approximate; winter values in particular can be off by a degree or so.

Sicily tours and day trips

Etna excursions, the Valley of the Temples, boat trips and food tours, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Best time to visit Sicily

Four seasons and what each means for your plans.

Spring: April to June

Palermo warms from 19.8°C in April to 28.1°C in June, and rainfall drops from 44.2 mm to 12.2 mm. The sea is still cool, about 16.5°C in April and 19.1°C in May, and reaches around 24°C in June. Good for sightseeing and walking.

Things to do in Sicily →

Summer: July and August

Highs of 30.9°C and 31.4°C in Palermo, and 35°C or more on the Catania plain. Rain is rare. Plan sights for the morning and swim in the afternoon. The Valley of the Temples stays open into the evening from 20 June to 20 September 2026, until about 11 pm Monday to Friday.

Valley of the Temples →

Autumn: September and October

The sea is still warm in September (26.1°C off Palermo) and reaches 23.8°C in October. Highs fall from 27.9°C to 24.3°C. Rain returns in October with 77.2 mm, and winter ferry timetables start to apply.

Aeolian Islands →

Winter: November to March

Highs stay between 15°C and 20°C in Palermo, with 8 to 10 rainy days a month. It suits cities and temples, less so beaches. Some services run shorter hours, such as the Zingaro reserve (8 am to 4 pm in winter).

Palermo →

Climate by region

Normals for 1991 to 2020 at three reference stations.

StationJanuary high °CJuly high °CAugust high °CAugust low °CRain per year mmSunshine hours per year
Palermo-Boccadifalco15.130.931.423.1590.6–
Catania-Sigonella (inland plain)17.535.135.522.3483.83,226
Trapani-Birgi (airport)15.130.331.121.2488.82,766

The west around Trapani is slightly cooler in summer than the Catania plain and gets about 490 mm of rain a year. Palermo is the wettest of the three stations.

What opens and closes with the seasons

Timetables and hours that depend on the month, as of 2026.

Valley of the Temples

Normal hours are 8:30 am to 8 pm, with last entry at 7 pm. Evening opening runs from 20 June to 20 September. The €3 exhibition surcharge on top of the €14 ticket ends on 31 October.

Erice cable car

It closes completely from 3 November to 4 December 2026. At other times the hours depend on the day and season, and every Monday it starts at 2 pm.

Trapani and Erice →

Aeolian and Egadi ferries

Winter timetables apply on the Aeolian Islands from 1 October and on the Egadi Islands from 12 October. In winter, Palermo to the Aeolian Islands runs only on Monday and Friday. Cars are banned on some islands in summer.

Favignana →

Segesta and Cefalù

Segesta closes at 5 pm from 25 October. The Rocca di Cefalù closes at 5 pm in winter, with last entry at 3 pm.

Cefalù →

Sicily weather: frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Sicily?

For warm weather without peak heat, May, June, September and October. In Palermo the highs are 24.0°C in May, 28.1°C in June, 27.9°C in September and 24.3°C in October, and the sea is at least 19°C from May.

What is the hottest month?

August. The average high is 31.4°C in Palermo and 35.5°C on the plain inland from Catania, with nights of 23.1°C in Palermo. July is almost as hot.

Can I swim in May or October?

Yes, if you accept cool water in May. The modelled sea temperature off Palermo is 19.1°C in May and 23.8°C in October. June reaches 23.9°C and September 26.1°C.

How much does it rain?

Palermo gets 590.6 mm a year on 72 rainy days. October to January is the wet stretch, with 71.4 to 94.3 mm a month. July has just 5.1 mm.

Is winter a good time to visit?

For cities and archaeology, yes. Highs in Palermo are 15.1°C to 16.7°C from December to March. Expect rain on 8 to 10 days a month and shorter opening hours and winter ferry timetables, so Palermo and the temples work better than the islands.

See more of Sicily in less time

Etna, the temples and the islands are far apart. Compare day trips with free cancellation.

Find your Sicily tour →